Privacy Policy

Last update: April 21st, 2021.

This Privacy Policy (or the “Policy”) explains Slidebean Inc.’s (“Slidebean”, “we” or “our”), a company registered in under the laws of the state of Delaware, with registered office in 1209 Orange St., in the City of Wilmington, County of New Castle, and/or its affiliates or subsidiaries, privacy practices for when you visit, register or shop at www.slidebean.com (the “Site”) to use Slidebean’s personal finance information management service (the “Service” or “Recurring”), or use software provided by Slidebean in connection with the foregoing. Please note the words “your” or “your” refer to the customer, user or viewer of the Site (the “User”).

As a company, we have created this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect, use and share information when you interact with us and our Service, and it describes our privacy practices when we process Personal Data, which includes:

Please read the entire Policy before using our Service. By using Recurring, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Service and not to information collected offline.

Regarding the collection of personal information from children under the age of 16 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Our services are not intended for or directed to children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16. If you believe we may have information from a child, please contact us.

DATA USAGE POLICY UPDATES

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will post a new policy on the Site and update the “last update” date set forth above. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. Your continued use of our Services after any modification to the Privacy Policy will indicate your acceptance of the new terms and conditions, upon a proper notification.

You will always have access to this Privacy Policy in order to determine:

  1. Whether or not we collect personal information about you or your company;
  2. Whether or not we use information or data about you; and
  3. Whether or not we disclose your information to anyone else.

CONSENT

Slidebean has a database that collects, processes and stores some of the User’s information which may include Personal Data, for domestic or internal purposes only.

You are responsible for entering and sending your Personal Data through the Site, in order for us to provide the Service, and therefore you accept and undertake to provide real, truthful, complete and updated information. Any omission or inaccuracy in the information could result in the failure for Slidebean to provide the requested Service. Although the User may choose not to provide his or her Personal Data, this would result in the impossibility of receiving the Service in whole or in part.

You understand that the veracity, validity and updating of the information provided to Slidebean is essential to ensure the proper provision of the Service or any other request made through the Site. Any omission or inaccuracy in the information you provide, shall entitle Slidebean to:

  1. Delete your account;
  2. Not to provide the requested Services; and/or
  3. Delete the data provided by the User from its database.

You, in an informed, individualized, clear, precise, unequivocal, voluntary, free and conscious manner, expressly accept the scope of what is indicated in this Policy and grant you informed consent for the processing of your data in accordance with it.

You acknowledge by your acceptance of this Policy, and expressly authorize Slidebean to perform any operation or set of operations by automated or manual procedures in relation to your Personal Data. Slidebean may collect, record, organize, extract, consult, use, process, collate, delete or destroy the User’s Personal Data, according to the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.

The User understands and agrees that automated data processing procedures include, but are not limited to any operation, set of operations or procedures that Slidebean applies or may apply to Personal Data, through the use of software, bots, artificial intelligence, networks, applications, on physical or virtual sites, or any other technology that allows the collection, recording, access, organization, storage, modification, extraction, consultation, use, communication by means of transmission, transfer, collation, interconnection, blocking, deletion, destruction, exchange or digitization of personal data.

The transfer of data pursuant to this informed consent shall be carried out under security standards that guarantee the User and Slidebean that the information will be handled, processed and stored in accordance with the specific purposes of this informed consent and the GDPR compliant practices.

The User may access its account information at any time, as well as request access, update, modification and deletion of the information contained therein. If you wish to deactivate your account, please contact us at privacy@recurring.co. Please note that in some cases, we may retain certain information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. For example, if you have an outstanding credit or debt on your account, or if we believe you have committed fraud or breached the Agreement, or if there are any current or prospective legal proceedings. However, in any of these cases you will be duly informed.

Unless you specifically ask us to delete your Personal Data, we may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to comply with our data retention requirements and adequately provide the Service.

There may be occasions where we are unable to fully delete, anonymize or de-identify your information due to technical, legal, regulatory compliance or other operational reasons. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable measures to securely isolate your Personal Data from any further processing until we are able to delete, anonymize or de-identify it.

You may at any time withdraw the consent granted above by contacting us and externalizing your wish to do so. In case of withdrawal, Slidebean will not process Personal Data subject to this consent any longer unless legally required to do so.

INFORMATION DIRECTLY PROVIDED BY THE USER

You may directly provide information to us in several ways:

  1. When you register to use Recurring, we collect information to verify your identity, such as, but not limited to your name, email address, country, city and social media accounts (if and when applicable);
  2. When you submit information needed for us to adequately provide the Service, or related to the Service, such as, but not limited to invoices, receipts and/or any other proof of payment you may provide for the purposes of generating and visualizing an expense report; and
  3. When you contact us for assistance with our Service, we may ask and receive the information you provide in that correspondence and any other information that you send to us.

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY RECEIVED WHEN YOU USE OUR SERVICES

Sildebean may also automatically receive certain information about your computer or device when you use Recurring, for example:

  1. Information about your interactions with Recurring, such as the content you view, information collected by analytic tools, and information in other cookies and similar technologies;
  2. Information about how you are accessing Recurring, including information about the type of device you are using, your browser or operating system,  file and software names and versions, your language of preference, unique device identifier, your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, location information, and certain device identifiers that may be unique to your device (this is for security purposes);
  3. We may receive information about your business, your finances, expenses, invoices, financial statements, details of your financial transactions, payroll details, payment details, details about your customers or vendors or employees, income and wage information, and/or investment information, for the purposes of providing the Service; and
  4. We may receive information from service providers who help us assess risks associated with or services, including to help combat fraud, illegal activity and to help protect your personal information.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Slidebean may collect and make use of your Personal Data in order to:

  1. Adequately provide the Service, personalize your experience, authentication purposes, to improve the performance of Recurring and our customer service, for special promotions, new service or feature offerings, to ask for ratings or reviews of the Service, to follow up with you after correspondence (live chat, email or phone enquiries), to send informational communications or notify occurrences related to the Service or send periodic general emails;
  2. Perform internal operations including, but not limited to ensuring the Site’s protection, preventing fraud and abuse of the Service, troubleshooting potential software bugs and performance problems, analyzing data related to Service performance, monitoring and activity trends and verifying compliance with the Site’s Terms of Use Agreement (the “Agreement);
  3. Send communications regarding information that you requested or may be of your interest including, but not limited to information about other products or services offered through the Site, news, events, where permitted and in accordance with applicable law;
  4. Request your help completing surveys and/ or research questionnaires related to your opinion of the Service or potential future services;
  5. Contact you with legal notices and other information that may be relevant to your use of Recurring, such as account password, renewal or any problems with your account;
  6. Inform you about important public policy issues that are linked you our mission or that might affect your use of the Service or the Site itself;
  7. Protect the rights, property, safety or security of the Site, our customers, employees or others;
  8. Comply with our legal and regulatory requirements;
  9. Exercise our rights in the course of judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings;
  10. Enforce, remedy or apply the Agreement or other agreements; and/or
  11. For other purposes that are compatible with the disclosed purposes if and where this is permitted by applicable law.

Your data may be shared with the services listed in this link: http://templates.slidebean.com/gdpr-data. These services allow Slidebean to access data from your Slidebean account on a third-party service and perform actions with it.

Slidebean can disclose your personal information, without prior notice to you, only if required to do so in accordance with applicable laws and/or in a good faith belief that such action is deemed necessary or is required in an effort to:

  1. Compliance with any decrees, laws or statues or in an effort to comply with any process which may be served, upon and/ or our Site;
  2. Prevent fraud (or for risk management purposes);
  3. Maintain, safeguard and/or preserve all the rights and/or property of: and
  4. Perform under demanding conditions in an effort to safeguard the personal safety of users of and/or general public.

Slidebean serves as a Data Controller, since it determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal information. Therefore, Slidebean may share your personal data with other companies within the same economic group as Slidebean (collectively, the “Slidebean Companies”), in order to process as joint controllers, strictly in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

Our general terms and our privacy policy state exactly what we do with your data for the purposes of our interaction. We guarantee that we will control your personal data in a GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) compliant manner and that we have signed data processing agreements with our collaborators so that your data is also processed in a GDPR compliant manner.

For more information about compliance with GDPR Regulation by Slidebean please visit: https://slidebean.com/gdpr/.

COOKIES AND RELATED TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies. A “cookie” is a text-only file or piece of information that a web-based system transfers to your computer’s hard disk so that the system can remember who you are. A cookie will normally contain the name of the internet domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Cookies enable the site's or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process items in your shopping cart. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about traffic and interactions with the Service, so that we can offer better experiences and features in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding the visitors to our Site. These service providers are not allowed to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You may do this through your browser’s (i.e., Google Chrome or Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies, you may not have access to many features that streamline your experience on our Site, and some of our services may not perform properly.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

Slidebean considers your use of the Service to be private and confidential. In this regard, Slidebean undertakes to keep the information entered by you through the Site as confidential as possible. Personal Data, as such, will be kept confidential in accordance with common process and GDPR compliant practices for handling information of its nature.

We take every precaution to maintain adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and Personal Data under our control, therefore we implement security measures when a User enters, submits or accesses information or places an order.

Protection of our Users’ information and business data is extremely important to us, so we maintain security safeguards to help protect against loss, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of the information you provide. As a regular practice, our Site is constantly scanned for security breaches or known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Site and your use of the Service as safe as possible.

All identifiable information is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and we do not store sensitive information such as credit card information on our servers, we use payment gateway provider.

However, you should be aware that no commercial method of information transfer over the Internet or electronic data storage is known to be 100% secure; therefore, we encourage you to take your own personal measures to best ensure the safeguard of your personal information.

Our Users will be notified within 72 hours if a Data breach occurs.

THIRD PARTIES THAT MAY HAVE ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell to, trade with or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice and consent, except as described herein. The term "outside parties" does not include Site hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our Site, conducting our business or servicing you (collectively, “Service Providers”), as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We share personal information with our Service Providers. Service Providers are required to implement reasonable privacy and information protection controls to maintain the privacy and security of Personal Data, consistent with the privacy practices outlined in this Privacy Policy. Service Providers may also include companies that assist us with our advertising, marketing and sales efforts, security or anti-fraud providers, and others who help us run our business.

In the event that we sell our company, or otherwise transfer any assets of our company, we may provide your information to the purchaser so that you may continue the relationship or business with us and our products. We may also release your information when we believe that release is necessary to comply with law, enforce the policies of our Site or protect our or others' rights, property or safety.

We may share de-identified or aggregate data with third parties contracted by us for research and analysis purposes, as well as to other parties for marketing and advertising purposes. De-identified data is data that is not linked or reasonably linkable to a person or device. Aggregate data is data we collect that has been combined with information from other users so that the recipient of the data is not able to identify any person or device from the data. However, we will never share personally identifiable information with third party commercial entities for direct marketing purposes, unless you give us permission.

Our Site allows third-party behavioral track, only for the purposes of improving our Site and our service provision.

Recurring's app use and transfer to any other app of information received from Google APIs will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Content on the Site may include embedded information (e.g. videos, images, etc.). Third party links included in our Site are intended to provide you with increased value but embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

There are inherent dangers linked to interacting with content and services on other websites, therefore we encourage you to read other website’s privacy policies if you are providing personally identifiable information.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these linked websites (including if a specific link does not work).

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once per calendar year information about the customer information that we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the calendar year previous to such request (e.g. requests made in 2014 will receive information regarding 2013 sharing activities).

To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to privacy@recurring.co with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and in the body of your message. We will then email you the requested information. Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

COMMUNICATIONS PREFERENCES

You may choose to receive technical emails, newsletters, and similar content from us. You may opt out of receiving these messages from us by clicking on the opt-out option in your user profile. Please note that opt-out changes are immediately effective. This opt-out option will not apply to emails that you requested or that are not promotional in nature. For example, we may contact you about your account and access, data policy changes or transactions you made with us, even if you opt out of receiving these.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, or have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please reach out to us through privacy@recurring.co.